Bowls

Fordhouses Cricket and Social Club has a very active bowls section. This includes 2 teams in the Heath Town and District Social Bowling League (Mondays evenings), 3 teams in the Wolverhampton Senior League (Wednesday afternoons), 2 teams in the Bilston LV Bowling League (Thursday evenings), 2 teams in the Heath Town and District over 50s League (Friday afternoons) and 2 teams in the Wolverhampton and District Works League (Saturday afternoons).

We welcome new members. To find out more, please call Alan Rogers on 07876 585571. 

Fixtures

Team A

Date Venue Opponents Result
03.04.17 Home ECC  Lost 8-4
10.04.17 Away ECC  Lost 9-3
24.04.17 Away Sedgley WM  Lost 8-4
01.05.17 Home Sedgley WM  Draw 6-6
08.05.17 Away Essington B  Lost 11-1
15.05.17 Home Essington B  Won 10-2
22.05.17 Home Chubb Safes  Won 8-4
05.06.17 Away Chubb Safes
12.06.17 Away Short Heath Libs B
19.06.17 Home Short Heath Libs B
26.06.17 Away M & B Cheslyn Hay
03.07.17 Home M & B Cheslyn Hay
17.07.17 Away Amery B
24.07.17 Home Amery B
31.07.17 Away Woodfield A
07.08.17 Home Woodfield A
14.08.17 Home Pennfields B
21.08.17 Away Pennfields B
28.08.17 Home Barhale
04.09.17 Away Barhale
11.09.17 Away Wombourne A
18.09.17 Home Wombourne A

Team B

Date Venue Opponents Result
03.04.17 Away Springvale A  Lost 9-3
10.04.17 Home Springvale A Won 8-4
24.04.17 Home Willenhall Trinity B  Won 8-4
01.05.17 Away Willenhall Trinity B  Lost 9-3
08.05.17 Home Springvale B  Won 9-3
15.05.17 Away Springvale B  Won 7-5
22.05.17 Away Express and Star  Won 10-2
05.06.17 Home Express and Star
12.06.17 Home Springvale New
19.06.17 Away Springvale New
26.06.17 Home Bye
03.07.17 Away Bye
17.07.17 Home Hawkins Sports
24.07.17 Away Hawkins Sports
31.07.17 Home Woodfield B
07.08.17 Away Woodfield B
14.08.17 Away Cheslyn Hay
21.08.17 Home Cheslyn Hay
28.08.17 Away Baggeridge
04.09.17 Home Baggeridge
11.09.17 Home Wombourne B
18.09.17 Away Wombourne B

Team A

Date Venue Opponents Result
05.04.17 Away Woodfield C  Lost 6-2
12.04.17 Home Amery  Lost 5-3
19.04.17 Away Woodfield A  Lost 8-0
26.04.17 Home Penn A  Won 5-3
03.05.17 Home Pennfields A  Won 6-2
10.05.17 Away Willenhall Trinity A  Lost 8-0
17.05.17 Home Springvale A
24.05.17 Home Wombourne A
31.05.17 Away Willenhall Nordley A
07.06.17 Home Codsall A
21.06.17 Away Essington A
28.06.17 Home Woodfield A
05.07.17 Away Penn A
12.07.17 Away Pennfields A
26.07.17 Home Willenhall Trinity A
02.08.17 Away Springvale A
09.08.17 Away Wombourne A
23.08.17 Home Willenhall Nordley A
30.08.17 Away Codsall A
06.09.17 Home Essington A
13.09.17 Home Woodfield C
20.09.17 Away Amery

Team B

Date Venue Opponents Result
19.04.17 Home Penn B  Won 6-2
26.04.17 Away Springvale B  Lost 6-2
03.05.17 Away Wombourne C  Lost 5-3
10.05.17 Home 44 Club  Won 6-2
17.05.17 Away Essington B
24.05.17 Away Wednesfield Cons A
31.05.17 Home Breakaways Harrisons
07.06.17 Away Sedgley WM Club
21.06.17 Home Express and Star B
28.06.17 Away Penn B
05.07.17 Home Springvale B
12.07.17 Home Wombourne C
26.07.17 Away 44 Club
02.08.17 Home Essington B
09.08.17 Home Wednesfield Cons A
23.08.17 Away Breakaways Harrisons
30.08.17 Home Sedgley WM Club
06.09.17 Away Express and Star B

Team D

Date Venue Opponents Result
19.04.17 Home Goodyear B  Won 6-2
26.04.17 Away Wednesfield SOR B  Won 7-1
03.05.17 Home Essington C  Won 6-2
10.05.17 Away Wednesfield SOR A  Lost 5-3
17.05.17 Home Willenhall Trinity C
24.05.17 Away Express and Star C
31.05.17 Home Bradmore B
07.06.17 Away Short Heath Libs
21.06.17 Home Pennfields D
28.06.17 Away Goodyear B
05.07.17 Home Wednesfield SOR B
12.07.17 Away Essington C
26.07.17 Home Wednesfield SOR A
02.08.17 Away Willenhall Trinity C
09.08.17 Home Express and Star C
23.08.17 Away Bradmore B
30.08.17 Home Short Heath Libs
06.09.17 Away Pennfields D

Team A

Date Venue Opponents Result
06.04.17 Away Woodfield B  Won 7-4
13.04.17 Home Willenhall Nordley B  Won 9-2
20.04.17 Away Gornal & Sedgley Labour  Won 6-5
27.04.17 Home Barhale  Lost 7-4
11.05.17 Away Pennfields (Oaklands)  Won 8-3
18.05.17 Home Bloxwich (Stafford Road)  Won 8-3
25.05.17 Away Chubb Safes
01.06.17 Home Wombourne A
08.06.17 Home Amery A
15.06.17 Away Amery B
29.06.17 Away Pennfields B
06.07.17 Home Woodfield B
12.07.17 Away Willenhall Nordley B
20.07.17 Home Gornal & Sedgley Labour
27.07.17 Away Barhale
03.08.17 Home Pennfields (Oaklands)
10.08.17 Away Bloxwich (Stafford Road)
17.08.17 Home Chubb Safes
24.08.17 Away Wombourne A
31.08.17 Away Amery B
07.09.17 Home Amery A
14.09.17 Home Pennfields B

Team B

Date Venue Opponents Result
13.04.17 Away Woodfield C  Lost 8-3
20.04.17 Home M & B (Cheslyn Hay) B  Won 8-3
27.04.17 Away Essington B  Lost 10-1
11.05.17 Home Bilston  Lost 7-4
18.05.17 Away Goodyear Pavillion  Won 8-3
25.05.17 Home Wednesfield Cons
01.06.17 Away Springvale C
15.06.17 Home Yale C
29.06.17 Home Express & Star
12.07.17 Home Woodfield C
20.07.17 Away M & B (Cheslyn Hay) B
27.07.17 Home Essington B
03.08.17 Away Bilston
10.08.17 Home Goodyear Pavillion
17.08.17 Away Wednesfield Cons
24.08.17 Home Springvale C
07.09.17 Away Yale C
14.09.17 Away Express & Star

Team A

Date Venue Opponents Result
07.04.17 Home Woodfield A  Lost 5-3
21.04.17 Away Woodfield A  Lost 7-1
28.04.17 Away Pennfields A  Lost 7-1
05.05.17 Home Willenhall Nordley A  Lost 5-3
12.05.17 Home Coseley Tav  Won 7-1
19.05.17 Away Codsall Ex-Service A  Lost 7-1
26.05.17 Home Willenhall Nordley B
09.06.17 Away Woodfield C
16.06.17 Home Amery
23.06.17 Away Shorth Heath Libs
30.06.17 Home Penn A
14.07.17 Home Pennfields A
21.07.17 Away Willenhall Nordley A
28.07.17 Away Coseley Tav
04.08.17 Home Codsall Ex-Service A
11.08.17 Away Willenhall Nordley B
18.08.17 Home Woodfield C
25.08.17 Away Amery
01.09.17 Home Shorth Heath Libs
08.09.17 Away Penn A
15.09.17 Away Willenhall Trinity A
22.09.17 Home Willenhall Trinity A

Team B

Date Venue Opponents Result
28.04.17 Home Express and Star C  Won 7-1
05.05.17 Away Bradmore  Won 6-2
12.05.17 Away Goodyear  Won 5-3
19.05.17 Home Pennfields C  Won 6-2
26.05.17 Away Wombourne C
09.06.17 Home Ashmore Park B
16.06.17 Away Sedgley Ex Service B
23.06.17 Home Willenhall Trinity C
30.06.17 Away Willenhall Trinity B
14.07.17 Away Express and Star C
21.07.17 Home Bradmore
28.07.17 Home Goodyear
04.08.17 Away Pennfields C
11.08.17 Home Wombourne C
18.08.17 Away Ashmore Park B
25.08.17 Home Sedgley Ex Service B
01.09.17 Away Willenhall Trinity C
08.09.17 Home Willenhall Trinity B

Team A

Date Venue Opponents Result
08.04.17 Home Barhale  Lost 7-5
15.04.17 Away Bloxwich Stafford Road  Lost 8-4
22.04.17 Home Chubb Safes  Lost 8-4
29.04.17 Away Penn  Won 8-4
13.05.17 Home Willenhall Trinity  Lost 7-5
20.05.17 Home Coseley Athletic  Won 10-2
27.05.17 Away Pennfields
03.06.17 Home Bilston
17.06.17 Away Baggeridge A
01.07.17 Away Springvale New
08.07.17 Away Barhale
15.07.17 Home Bloxwich Stafford Road
22.07.17 Away Chubb Safes
05.08.17 Home Penn
12.08.17 Away Willenhall Trinity
19.08.17 Away Coseley Athletic
26.08.17 Home Pennfields
02.09.17 Away Bilston
09.09.17 Home Baggeridge A
23.09.17 Home Springvale New

Team B

Date Venue Opponents Result
22.04.17 Away Essington  Lost 8-4
29.04.17 Home Wombourne  Won 9-3
13.05.17 Home ECC  Cancelled
20.05.17 Away Amery  Cancelled
27.05.17 Home Springvale
03.06.17 Away Harrison Sports
17.06.17 Home Amery
24.06.17 Away ECC
01.07.17 Home Essington
08.07.17 Away Kingswinford
15.07.17 Away Springvale
22.07.17 Home Harrison Sports
05.08.17 Away Sedgley Ex
12.08.17 Away Baggeridge B
19.08.17 Home Kingswinford
02.09.17 Away Wombourne
16.09.17 Home Sedgley Ex
23.09.17 Home Baggeridge B

Club Competitions

May 14th; Doubles 11am Start

June 25th; Len Taylor Trophy Singles 11 am Start

July 9th; Presidents Day Doubles 11am Start

August 20th; Triples 11am Start

September 17th; Bottle cup Singles 11am Start

September 27th; Senior Singles 1pm Start