Bowls

Fordhouses Cricket and Social Club has a very active bowls section. This includes 2 teams in the Heath Town and District Social Bowling League (Mondays evenings), 3 teams in the Wolverhampton Senior League (Wednesday afternoons), 2 teams in the Bilston LV Bowling League (Thursday evenings), 2 teams in the Heath Town and District over 50s League (Friday afternoons) and 2 teams in the Wolverhampton and District Works League (Saturday afternoons).

We welcome new members. To find out more, please call Alan Rogers on 07876 585571. 

Fixtures

Team A

DateVenueOpponentsResult
03.04.17HomeECC Lost 8-4
10.04.17AwayECC Lost 9-3
24.04.17AwaySedgley WM Lost 8-4
01.05.17HomeSedgley WM Draw 6-6
08.05.17AwayEssington B Lost 11-1
15.05.17HomeEssington B Won 10-2
22.05.17HomeChubb Safes Won 8-4
05.06.17AwayChubb Safes Lost 8-4
12.06.17AwayShort Heath Libs B Lost 8-4
19.06.17HomeShort Heath Libs B
26.06.17AwayM & B Cheslyn Hay Lost 9-3
03.07.17HomeM & B Cheslyn Hay Won 9-3
17.07.17AwayAmery B Lost 11-1
24.07.17HomeAmery B Lost 10-2
31.07.17AwayWoodfield A Lost 10-2
07.08.17HomeWoodfield A Draw 6-6
14.08.17HomePennfields B Won 9-3
21.08.17AwayPennfields B Lost 8-4
28.08.17HomeBarhale Lost 7-5
04.09.17AwayBarhale Lost 9-3
11.09.17AwayWombourne A Lost 8-4
18.09.17HomeWombourne A Drawn 6-6

Team B

DateVenueOpponentsResult
03.04.17AwaySpringvale A Lost 9-3
10.04.17HomeSpringvale AWon 8-4
24.04.17HomeWillenhall Trinity B Won 8-4
01.05.17AwayWillenhall Trinity B Lost 9-3
08.05.17HomeSpringvale B Won 9-3
15.05.17AwaySpringvale B Won 7-5
22.05.17AwayExpress and Star Won 10-2
05.06.17HomeExpress and Star Won 9-3
12.06.17HomeSpringvale New Draw 6-6
19.06.17AwaySpringvale New Lost 8-4
26.06.17HomeBye
03.07.17AwayBye
17.07.17HomeHawkins Sports
24.07.17AwayHawkins Sports
31.07.17HomeWoodfield B Won 10-2
07.08.17AwayWoodfield B Won 11-1
14.08.17AwayCheslyn Hay Draw 6-6
21.08.17HomeCheslyn Hay Lost 8-4
28.08.17AwayBaggeridge Lost 8-4
04.09.17HomeBaggeridge Lost 2-10
11.09.17HomeWombourne B Won 8-4
18.09.17AwayWombourne B Lost 7-5

Team A

DateVenueOpponentsResult
05.04.17AwayWoodfield C Lost 6-2
12.04.17HomeAmery Lost 5-3
19.04.17AwayWoodfield A Lost 8-0
26.04.17HomePenn A Won 5-3
03.05.17HomePennfields A Won 6-2
10.05.17AwayWillenhall Trinity A Lost 8-0
17.05.17HomeSpringvale A Cancelled
24.05.17HomeWombourne A Won 6-2
31.05.17AwayWillenhall Nordley A Lost 8-0
07.06.17HomeCodsall A Lost 7-1
21.06.17AwayEssington A Lost 8-0
28.06.17HomeWoodfield A Won 6-2
05.07.17AwayPenn A Lost 8-0
12.07.17AwayPennfields A Won 6-2
26.07.17HomeWillenhall Trinity A Won 6-2
02.08.17AwaySpringvale A Lost 7-1
09.08.17AwayWombourne A Won 5-3
23.08.17HomeWillenhall Nordley A
30.08.17AwayCodsall A
06.09.17HomeEssington A
13.09.17HomeWoodfield C
20.09.17AwayAmery

Team B

DateVenueOpponentsResult
19.04.17HomePenn B Won 6-2
26.04.17AwaySpringvale B Lost 6-2
03.05.17AwayWombourne C Lost 5-3
10.05.17Home44 Club Won 6-2
17.05.17AwayEssington B Won 5-3
24.05.17AwayWednesfield Cons ADraw 4-4
31.05.17HomeBreakaways Harrisons Lost 5-3
07.06.17AwaySedgley WM Club Lost 6-2
21.06.17HomeExpress and Star B Won 7-1
28.06.17AwayPenn B Lost 7-1
05.07.17HomeSpringvale B Won 5-3
12.07.17HomeWombourne C Lost 6-2
26.07.17Away44 Club Lost 6-2
02.08.17HomeEssington B Lost 5-3
09.08.17HomeWednesfield Cons A Won 6-2
23.08.17AwayBreakaways Harrisons
30.08.17HomeSedgley WM Club
06.09.17AwayExpress and Star B

Team D

DateVenueOpponentsResult
19.04.17HomeGoodyear B Won 6-2
26.04.17AwayWednesfield SOR B Won 7-1
03.05.17HomeEssington C Won 6-2
10.05.17AwayWednesfield SOR A Lost 5-3
17.05.17HomeWillenhall Trinity C Won 7-1
24.05.17AwayExpress and Star C Draw 4-4
31.05.17HomeBradmore B Won 8-0
07.06.17AwayShort Heath Libs Lost 7-1
21.06.17HomePennfields D Won 6-2
28.06.17AwayGoodyear B Lost 7-1
05.07.17HomeWednesfield SOR B Won 6-2
12.07.17AwayEssington C Won 5-3
26.07.17HomeWednesfield SOR A Won 7-1
02.08.17AwayWillenhall Trinity C Lost 6-2
09.08.17HomeExpress and Star C Lost 5-3
23.08.17AwayBradmore B
30.08.17HomeShort Heath Libs
06.09.17AwayPennfields D

Team A

DateVenueOpponentsResult
06.04.17AwayWoodfield B Won 7-4
13.04.17HomeWillenhall Nordley B Won 9-2
20.04.17AwayGornal & Sedgley Labour Won 6-5
27.04.17HomeBarhale Lost 7-4
11.05.17AwayPennfields (Oaklands) Won 8-3
18.05.17HomeBloxwich (Stafford Road) Won 8-3
25.05.17AwayChubb Safes Lost 9-2
01.06.17HomeWombourne A Won 7-2
08.06.17HomeAmery BCancelled
15.06.17AwayAmery ALost 9-2
29.06.17AwayPennfields B Called off
06.07.17HomeWoodfield B
12.07.17AwayWillenhall Nordley B Won 8-3
20.07.17HomeGornal & Sedgley Labour Won 8-3
27.07.17AwayBarhale Lost 8-3
03.08.17HomePennfields (Oaklands) Lost 6-5
10.08.17AwayBloxwich (Stafford Road) Lost 6-5
17.08.17HomeChubb Safes
24.08.17AwayWombourne A
31.08.17AwayAmery B
07.09.17HomeAmery A
14.09.17HomePennfields B

Team B

DateVenueOpponentsResult
13.04.17AwayWoodfield C Lost 8-3
20.04.17HomeM & B (Cheslyn Hay) B Won 8-3
27.04.17AwayEssington B Lost 10-1
11.05.17HomeBilston Lost 7-4
18.05.17AwayGoodyear Pavillion Won 8-3
25.05.17HomeWednesfield Cons Lost 7-4
01.06.17AwaySpringvale C Cancelled
15.06.17HomeYale C Dropped Out
29.06.17HomeExpress & Star Lost 11-0
13.07.17HomeWoodfield C Lost 7-4
20.07.17AwayM & B (Cheslyn Hay) B Lost 9-2
27.07.17HomeEssington B Lost 9-2
03.08.17AwayBilston Lost 10-1
10.08.17HomeGoodyear Pavillion Won 7-4
17.08.17AwayWednesfield Cons Lost 10-1
24.08.17HomeSpringvale C
07.09.17AwayYale C
14.09.17AwayExpress & Star

Team A

DateVenueOpponentsResult
07.04.17HomeWoodfield A Lost 5-3
21.04.17AwayWoodfield A Lost 7-1
28.04.17AwayPennfields A Lost 7-1
05.05.17HomeWillenhall Nordley A Lost 5-3
12.05.17HomeCoseley Tav Won 7-1
19.05.17AwayCodsall Ex-Service A Lost 7-1
26.05.17HomeWillenhall Nordley B Won 7-1
09.06.17AwayWoodfield C Lost 8-0
16.06.17HomeAmery Lost 5-3
23.06.17AwayShorth Heath Libs
30.06.17HomePenn ALost 7-1
14.07.17HomePennfields A Lost 6-2
21.07.17AwayWillenhall Nordley A Lost 8-0
28.07.17AwayCoseley Tav Lost 7-1
04.08.17HomeCodsall Ex-Service A Lost 8-0
11.08.17AwayWillenhall Nordley B Lost 7-1
18.08.17HomeWoodfield C
25.08.17AwayAmery
01.09.17HomeShorth Heath Libs
08.09.17AwayPenn A
15.09.17AwayWillenhall Trinity A
22.09.17HomeWillenhall Trinity A

Team B

DateVenueOpponentsResult
28.04.17HomeExpress and Star C Won 7-1
05.05.17AwayBradmore Won 6-2
12.05.17AwayGoodyear Won 5-3
19.05.17HomePennfields C Won 6-2
26.05.17AwayWombourne C Lost 6-2
09.06.17HomeAshmore Park B Won 5-3
16.06.17AwaySedgley Ex Service B Lost 6-2
23.06.17HomeWillenhall Trinity C Won 7-1
30.06.17AwayWillenhall Trinity B Won 6-2
14.07.17AwayExpress and Star C Won 6-2
21.07.17HomeBradmore Won 8-0
28.07.17HomeGoodyear Lost 6-2
04.08.17AwayPennfields C Won 5-3
11.08.17HomeWombourne C
18.08.17AwayAshmore Park B
25.08.17HomeSedgley Ex Service B
01.09.17AwayWillenhall Trinity C
08.09.17HomeWillenhall Trinity B

Team A

DateVenueOpponentsResult
08.04.17HomeBarhale Lost 7-5
15.04.17AwayBloxwich Stafford Road Lost 8-4
22.04.17HomeChubb Safes Lost 8-4
29.04.17AwayPenn Won 8-4
13.05.17HomeWillenhall Trinity Lost 7-5
20.05.17HomeCoseley Athletic Won 10-2
27.05.17AwayPennfields Lost 10-2
03.06.17HomeBilston Draw 6-6
17.06.17AwayBaggeridge A Lost 10-2
01.07.17AwaySpringvale New Lost 9-3
08.07.17AwayBarhale Lost 9-3
15.07.17HomeBloxwich Stafford Road Won 7-5
22.07.17AwayChubb Safes Won 9-3
05.08.17HomePenn Won 10-2
12.08.17AwayWillenhall Trinity
19.08.17AwayCoseley Athletic
26.08.17HomePennfields
02.09.17AwayBilston
09.09.17HomeBaggeridge A
23.09.17HomeSpringvale New

Team B

DateVenueOpponentsResult
22.04.17AwayEssington Lost 8-4
29.04.17HomeWombourne Won 9-3
13.05.17HomeECC Cancelled
20.05.17AwayAmery Cancelled
27.05.17HomeSpringvale Won 8-4
03.06.17AwayHarrison Sports Dropped Out
17.06.17HomeAmery Cancelled
24.06.17AwayECC Lost 9-3
01.07.17HomeEssington Won 9-3
08.07.17AwayKingswinford Lost 9-3
15.07.17AwaySpringvale Lost 7-5
22.07.17ByeBye
05.08.17AwaySedgley Ex Lost 8-4
12.08.17AwayBaggeridge B Lost 10-2
19.08.17HomeKingswinford
02.09.17AwayWombourne
16.09.17HomeSedgley Ex
23.09.17HomeBaggeridge B

Club Competitions

May 14th; Doubles 11am Start

June 25th; Len Taylor Trophy Singles 11 am Start

July 9th; Presidents Day Doubles 11am Start

August 20th; Triples 11am Start

September 17th; Bottle cup Singles 11am Start

September 27th; Senior Singles 1pm Start